Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal information is important to us. The following document outlines Altitude IT’s privacy policy and how it affects you. To protect your privacy you can visit our website at any time without identifying or revealing any information about yourself. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act, 1998.

Your Personal Information

Altitude IT will not collect any information about you without your consent. However, when you place an order with us, use our website (by registering or logging on), or our services, you may be requested to supply us with the following types of personal information relating to you or your company: your name, your company name, e-mail address, mailing address, delivery address, special delivery instructions, phone number, details of your technology systems, account number etc. Collecting this information ensures that you receive the most appropriate service.

Altitude IT will only share this information with third parties where it is absolutely necessary for processing your order; for example, credit approval with your financial institution, processing payments, or giving your delivery details to the shipping company that delivers your order

Other types of information may be used for marketing purposes by Altitude IT only, for example feedback on our services, technology developments and updates and promotion of our products. If at any time you do not wish to receive communications from Altitude IT, please call us on 1300 889 599 and we will arrange this for you.

At times Altitude IT may employ a third party contractor to perform services on our behalf. In these cases, your personal information will only be passed on to the said third party contractor, if we receive your verbal consent.

Except where required by law, we will only disclose information in the above-mentioned circumstances. We do not sell, trade, barter, rent or use your personal information in any unauthorised way. At no time will we give access to your details to any other organisation.

Our site contains links to other sites. Altitude IT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

To make the use of our web site and services as convenient as possible, we use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer. We use cookies when someone logs into our site, to maintain that log in and to retain log in information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may however mean you will not be able to use our online services. Please note that we do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our site. No other company has access to our cookies.

Storage and Security of Your Information

If at any time you would like to know what information we hold about you, please e-mail us on info@altitudeit.com.au and we will provide you with this. If you wish to have any information we hold about you deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it.

Altitude IT uses security software and hardware to ensure that unauthorised users are unable to access your information. While we strive to protect your information through all reasonable endeavours, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the internet.

Where it has been agreed with our clients, Altitude IT may have both remote and/or onsite access to your computer systems. Altitude IT ensures that this access is only used for the purposes of servicing your systems when required, and will not be accessed at any other time.

Changes to Our Policy

As Altitude IT is a dynamic company we will continually be evolving our products and services for our customers. As a result of this, this privacy policy may be subject to change. If we amend this policy we will notify our customers by placing an updated version of this policy on this website.

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns regarding your privacy, or your personal information held by Altitude IT, please do not hesitate to e-mail us on info@altitudeit.com.au or call us on 1300 889 599.